Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

River Pollution and Restoration / Pollution et Restoration de la Rivière

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
As with many American rivers that fueled the Industrial Revolution, the Androscoggin has a complex history. It was once considered one of the "Top Ten" most polluted rivers in the country. The paper mills along the river accounted for the majority of the total pollution with discharges of anything from sewage to sulfite. As a result, paint peeled off houses, fish died, household silverware tarnished overnight, and the smell traveled miles. The river was said to be "too thick to paddle, too thin to plow." Rumford native Senator Edmund Muskie spearheaded passage of the Clean Water Act of 1972. As a result, the river has been partially restored, many fish populations have returned, and the river once again offers wildlife habitat and opportunities to enjoy recreational activities.

Comme de nombreuses rivières americaines qui ont permis la Révolution Industrielle, l'Androscoggin possède une histoire complexe. Elle est à une époque considérée comme l'une des dix rivières les plus polluées du pays. Les usines sur ses berges sont en grande partie resposables de sa pollution par leurs rejets qui mêlent
eaux usées et déchets sulfurés. De ce fait, la peinture s'écaille sur les maison, les poissons meurent, l'argenterie se ternit en un jour et la puanteur se propage sur des kilomètres à la ronde. On dit de la rivière « qu'elle est trop épaisse pour les bateaux et pas assez épaisse pour la charrue ». Le Sénateur Edmund Muskie, natif de Rumford, mène camagne pour fiare voter une loi sur la protection de l'eau en 1972. Aujourd'hui, la rivière est partiellement assaignie, de nombreuses espèces de poissons reviennent et la rivière retrouve une certaine biodiversité qui favorise les activités de loisirs.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number A11.)