Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Amitgonpontook

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Before it was L-A, this place was Amitgonpontook, which means "the place to dry the fish at the falls." For generations Wabanakis harvested migrating fish each spring. In 1794 Perepol described how travel made this place a part of Wabanaki's homelands. Wabanakis began at Merrymeeting Bay, called Quabacook—which means "the place for hunting ducks." Then they fished the falls at Pejepscot (today's Brunswick) and Amitgonpontook. In Canton was Rockamecook—"the good ground"—where they planted corn, beans, and squash. These and other names show how Wabanakis use their homeland to sustain themselves spiritually and materially. Even when Auburn and Lewiston became industrial towns, Wabanakis continued to return here for new jobs and other resources. Colonization has changed landscapes and names, but Wabanakis remain.

Ce terme signifie "l'endroit des chutes où faire sécher le poisson". Depuis toujours, au printemps, les Wabanaquis y pêchent les poissons qui remonendroit, occupé de façon cyclique par les Wabanaquis, fait partie de leur territoire. Leur itinéraire débute à Merrymeeting Bay ou Quabacook,
"lieu de la chasse aux canards"; Ils viennent ensuite pêcher aux chutes de Pejepscot (Brunswick aujourd'hui); puis ici, à Amigtonpontook. À Canton, ils cultivent maïs, haricot et courges à Rockamecook, "la bonne terre". Ces noms parmi tant d'autres montrent comment les Wabanaquis se nourrissent, corps et esprit, sur leur territoire. Avec l'industrialisation, les Wabanaquis y reviennent chercher de nouveaux emplois ou poursuivre leurs activités traditionnelles. La colonisation a pu modifier les noms et les paysages mais les Wabanaquis restent bien présents.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number A15.)