Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Great Falls Geology / La Géologie des Grandes Chutes

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
These jagged, rocky outcrops that we call the "Great Falls" are actually a combination of three distinct rock formations. The oldest rocks were laid down from 20 to 435 million years ago as continents collided! Over time, they slowly metamorphosed and formed what is known as the "Sangerville Formation." Ranging from light green to a dark grey, they can be found along the southern and northern areas of the falls. Along the southern and northern areas of the falls. Along the southern and eastern patches, you will find granite. These dense, white rocks belong to the "Sebago Formation" that makes the falls act as a natural dam. the most recent change to the falls happened with the opening of the Atlantic Ocean over 180 million years ago, when rising magma created a basalt dike near the trestle bridge.

Ce relief rocheaux déchiqueté qu'on appelle « Le Grandes Chutes » résulte d'un mélange de trois formations rocheuses distinctes. Les roches les plus ancienes remontent à 420 ou 435 millions d'années lorsque les plaques tectoniques des continents entrent en collision. Avec le temps, ces roches se transforment
progressivement et constituent ce qui en géologie s'appelle la « Formation Sangerville ». De couleur vert clair à gris foncé, on les trouve au nord et au sud des chutes. Au sud et à l'est, il y a du granit. Ces roches blanches et compactes proviennent de la « Formation Sebago » qui transforme les chutes en un barrage naturel. La dernière mutation intervient avec l'ouverture de l'Océan Atlantique voici plu de 180 million d'années, lorsqu'une poussée de magma crée une digue de basalte près du pont à chevalets.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number A4.)

1. Inclusion of the marker in the database
While this is a nature marker and would not otherwise qualify for the database, it has been included as part of the series for the Auburn-Lewiston Museum in the Streets® series.
    — Submitted November 16, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.