Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Androscoggin Log Drives / Les Draves Sur L'Androscoggin

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Rivers were the transportation and power for Maine's logging industry from the first sawmill in 1630 in Berwick until 1974. Lewiston's first sawmills were located near the Great Falls. Throughout the year, hardy loggers cut the trees upstream and stacked them on the riverbanks. Logging was a dangerous profession — loggers cut with handsaws and axes, and they used horses and oxen to haul the logs. During the spring floods, the logs were dumped into the river and carried downstream, guided by river men with long poles, spiked boots for traction, and bateaux (flat-bottomed boats). Booms across the river then captured the logs so they could be separated. Some went to sawmills; some became pulp in paper mills. The last log drive on the Androscoggin was in 1962.

Les rivières servent de moyen de transport et de source d'énergie pour l'industrie du bois dans le Maine depuis 1630, avec la première scierie de Berwick, jusqu'en 1974. Les premières scieries de Lewiston s'installent près des Garandes Chutes. Toute l'année, de robustes bûcherons abattent des arbres qu'ils empilent le long des beres en amont.
C'est un métier particulièrement dangereux. Les hommes travaillent avec des haches et des scies à main; le transport des billots est effectué par des chevaux et des bœufs. Pendant les crues de printemps, les billots sont mis à l'leau et le courant les entraine vers l'aval. Des draveurs qui portent des chaussures cloutées pour ne pas glisser les guident à l'aide de longues perches et de bateaux à fond plat. Des bômes en travers de la rivière arrêtent les billots qui sont triés puis dirigés vers les scieries ou les usines à papier. La demière drave sur l'Androscoggin remonte à 1962.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number A1.)