Lewiston in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Veterans Memorial Park / Le Parc des Vétérans

Lewiston, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Once a fishing spot for indigenous peoples and then the origin of Lewiston industry, Veterans Memorial Park was dedicated in September 2004. This park is the culmination of efforts from the L/A Veterans Council to garner donations and sponsorships from individuals, businesses, and organizations. The park began with the six flag poles, representing five military branches and POW/MIA. The name stones each have 216 names. The marble Honor Roll memorializes Lewiston High School students who fought for the United States during World Wars. Originally erected in 1919 by a Lewiston High School class, it was moved here in 2005. The jeep has been used in many wars and conflicts. Veterans Memorial Park is an important remembrance of brave members of the Lewiston/Auburn communities.

À l'origine, un lieu de pêche pour les Amérindien, puis le berceau de l'industrie de Lewiston, ce parc est consacré à la mémoire des Anciens Combattants depuis septembre 2004. C'est le Conseil des Anciens Combattants de L/A qui collecte les fonds et parrainages de particuliers, d'enterprises et d'associations. Au départ, six
mâts de drapeaux sont installés pour représenter les cinq branches de l'armée, prisoniers de guerre et portés disparus. 216 noms sont gravés sur chaque stèle. Le tableau d'honneur en marbre commémore les lycéens de Lewiston qui ont combattu pendant les deux Guerres Mondiales. Construit en 1919 à l'initiative d'une class d'Anciens Élèves du Lycée, le mémorial est transféré ici en 2005. La jeep joue un rôle indéniable dan de nombreaux conflits armés. Ce parc salue la mémoire comme le courage des soldats de Lewiston/Auburn.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number L2.)