Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Cony U.S. Hospital / Hôpital Militaire Cony

Augusta, Maine – The Civil War

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
At the request of Maine's Governor, the Federal Government established a military hospital at Camp E.D. Keyes. In operation from June 1, 1864, to November 30, 1865, the hospital was a self-contained complex equipped with operating rooms, offices, patient wards, quarters for female nurses, storehouses, a guardhouse, and a house for the dead. Of the 3,764 soldiers treated there, 2,024 returned to duty, 1,116 were discharged, and 86 died. Many of the dead were buried in Mount Hope Cemetery on Winthrop Street in the U.S. Soldiers' Lot. The largest number of patients at any one time was 1,152. Of the soldiers treated at the hospital, 2,000 served in the Army of the Potomac and suffered on the battlefields of Virginia.

A la demande du Gouverneur du Maine, le Gouvernement Fédéral établit un hôpital militaire au Camp E.D. Keyes. En service du 1er juin 1864 au 30 novembre 1865, l'hôpital est un complexe autonome équipé de salles d'opération, de bureaux, de salles de malades, de logements d'infirmières, d'entrepôts, d'une salle de garde et d'une morgue. Parmi les 3764 soldats accueillis, 2024 retournent
sous les drapeaux, 1116 song démobilisés, et 86 décèdent. De nombreaux morts song enterrés dans le cimetière de Mount Hope rue Winthrop, dans la parcelle réservée aux soldats américains. Le maximum de blessés accueillis en même temps est de 1152. Parmi les soldats reçus à l'hôpital, 2000 ont servi dans l'Armée du Potomac et ont été blessés dans les champs de bataille de Virginie.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 13.)