Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Samuel Peirson's House / La Maison Samuel Peirson

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
"Squire" Samuel Peirson's House was located on the site of Phillip's garrison house destroyed by the Indians in 1675 during King Phillip's War. The house shown here was erected in 1767 by Jeremiah Hill who died in 1820. Samuel Peirson's son-in-law bought it in 1820 and occupied it until his death in 1852. He was 93. Samuel Peirson was a Revolutionary War soldier and a clerk to George Washington during the siege of Boston. He shared February 22nd as a birthday with George Washington and began a local custom called "Tar Tub Day." Bonfires of used Christmas trees, roasted apples, and much noise making were traditional. He was the last person known to wear "small clothes" (colonial dress) complete with knee breeches and silver buckles. The spelling of Peirson is unusual. The house was demolished around 1970.

Samuel Peirson, dit châtelain, occupait une maison sur le site même de la garison qui fut détruite en 1675 par les Indiens durant la Guerre du Roi Phillip. La maison fut construite par Jere Hill en 1767. Samuel Peirson archeta la maison en 1820. Il était vétéran de la Révolution Américaine ayant
servit comme assistant à George Washington durant le siège de Boston. Il célébrait la même date de naissance que George Washington, le 22 février et était connu pour sa culotte courte et ses boucles d'argent. Il apporta ici les "Tar Tub Days," une coutume tenue pour célébrer la fête de la naissance de George Washington. C'est alor que lón faisait un gros feu de joie où l'on brûlait des arbres de Noël et rôtissait des prommes. La maison fut démolie vers 1970.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 2.)

Note that the roadway is named Pierson's Lane.