Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Laconia Co. / La Compagnie Laconia

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The first mill in Biddeford was the Laconia Compny founded by Samuel Batchelder in 1841. Production of cloth began in 1845. Some twelve million bricks were used in the construction. A large machine shop and foundry were constructed to build the machinery for the mills. Building dams and digging power canals through solid rock provided hundreds of jobs and tremendous growth. Cotton mill employees were mostly local farm girls who lived in the company's boardinghouses. Four rows of such housing were built for the Laconia. The bottom photograph shows boardinghouses and the entrance to mill #3. Cloth was inspected in the cloth halls" as the women are doing in the large photograph.

La première filature à Biddeford, la Compagnie Laconia, fut fondée et organisée par Samuel Batchelder en 1841. La fabrication de toile débuta en 1845. Un gros atelier d'usinage et une fonderie connus soul le nom de "Petee Work Shop," qui devint à la longue la "Saco Lowell Shop," furent construits afin de produire la machinerie des "moulins." La construction de barrages et le creusement de canaux de puissance à travers le
roc fournirent des centaines d'emplois. À la filature on employa surtout des jeunes filles qui venaient des fermes; elle étaient logées dans les pension de la compaignie. Quatre rangées de pensions furent construites pour la Laconia. La deuxième photo démontre deux pensions et l'entrée du "moulin" numéro 3. La tile fut inspectée dans les salle de toiles comme le révèle la grande photo.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 5.)