Near Arcadia in Carroll County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Influence of Railroads and Elevation

Union Pacific Railroad in Iowa
Iowa crews began laying the first rails in 1854. A year later, the first locomotive was shipped across the Mississippi River by ferry. As with the Pacific line, the U.S. government was instrumental in funding railroad construction in Iowa. The Chicago, Iowa and Nebraska Railroad, which later became the Chicago and North Western Railway Co., was the first company to span the state.

The completion of the C&NW into Council Bluffs, Iowa, made it possible for Union Pacific to receive supplies by rail. This was a major advantage over the earlier route by steamboat or wagon from St. Joseph, Mo., to Council Bluffs. The infusion of supplies supported the major advances in construction from 1867 to 1869.

Railroad Named Stops for Changes in Elevation
During the early days of steam locomotives, water stops were necessary every 7-10 miles and consumed much travel time. In Carroll and Crawford Counties in western Iowa, as the elevation changes, the railroad named one stop as East Side; the high point as Tip-Top; and the other side as West Side. Over time, Tip-Top became the town of Arcadia and West Side became Westside. East Side failed to prosper and faded from view as steam engines became more efficient and could travel further without stopping.

Missouri
and Mississippi Divide in Iowa

Because of a change in elevation, western Iowa has its own Continental Divide with rivers to the east traveling to the Mississippi River and the rivers to the west traveling to the Missouri River. The Missouri River eventually flows into the Mississippi River in St. Louis, Missouri.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Byway; Union Pacific; Humanities Iowa; and National Endowment for the Humanities.

2. Marker detail: C.G.W. Bridge, Carroll, Iowa
In 1913, the Lincoln Highway followed the Union Pacific through Iowa and copied their idea for raised beds.

3. Marker detail: Arcadia Railroad Depot
The railroad stop at the highpoint was named "Tip-Top" by the railroad. In 1871, it became known as Arcadia.
June 30, 2021
4. Marker detail: Elevation Levels
Vail • 1260 feet
Westside • 1394 feet
Arcadia • 1447 feet
Carroll • 1270 feet
5. Marker detail: “You Are Here”
With no mountain ranges in Iowa, the divides between river basins or "watersheds" are subtle. As you drive across the state, are you in the Upper Mississippi River Basin, or in the Missouri River basin?"
6. Marker detail: The Missouri River
The Missouri River is the longest in North America at 2,341 miles. Beginning in Montana, it flows into the Mississippi River and eventually empties into the Gulf of Mexico.
(marker is located on the Missouri-Mississippi Divide)
This boulder marks the divide