Panama in Bond County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mineworkers' Monument

1. Mineworkers' Monument
Close-up of John L. Lewis quote

(front:)

"The public does not understand, and I think never will. That almost spiritual fealty that exists between men who go down into the dangers of the mine and work together. That fealty of understanding and brotherhood that exists in our calling to a more pronounced degree than in any other industry. The public does not know that a man who works in a coal mine is not afraid of anything except God, that he is not afraid of injunctions, or politicians, or threats, or denunciations, or verbal castigation, or slander. That he does not fear death"

John L. Lewis, Panama Union Local 1475 President 1910.
United Mine Workers of America President 1920-1960

(back:)

This monument is dedicated by the cemetery committee and its many volunteers to the coal miners who lie in these hallowed grounds. Our thanks to the numerous organizations and to the citizens who opened their hearts and graciously gave of themselves.

May these miners rest in peace for without them there would be no village.

God's blessings be upon them, and on everyone who helped to make this monument a reality.