Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Narbonne House

Salem Maritime National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The modest house in front of you is one of the oldest in Salem. Built in 1675, the Narbonne House is one of America's few surviving middle-class homes from the 17th century.

Thomas Ives, the building's first owner was a "slaughterer" or butcher. Later residents included a weaver, a shoreman, a tanner and several sailors. One of the last owners was Sarah Narbonne, a seamstress, who operated a tiny "cent shop" in the lean-to on the side of the building. Their lives have all left traces, which archaeological investigations have brought to light.

By 1760, a small brick-floored dairy in the backyard kept milk and cheese cool. Between 1780 and 1820, prosperous owners put up a handsome carriage house and narrowed the lean-to so a carriage could get past it.

Trash pits and privies in the back yard yielded more than 150,000 artifacts during archaeology investigations in the 1970s, giving us a better picture of the lives of Salem's tradespeople.

The backbone of maritime Massachusetts, however, was its middle class; the captains and mates of vessels, the master builders and shipwrights, the rope-makers and skilled mechanics of many different trades, without whom the merchants were nothing.
—Samuel Eliot Morison, Maritime History of Massachusetts, 1921

[Captions:]
(above)
Sarah Narbonne in her front room in 1888. She died in 1890 in her 95th year.

(left) Broken and discarded pottery household goods include many high-quality ceramics as well as everyday wares.

(right) The Narbonne House in 1913

1. Original Home (1675)
2. Gambrel-roofed addition (1730s)
3. Lean-to (around 1800)
4. Carriage House (demolished 1965)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

In 1963, the National Park Service purchased the historic building from the family of Mary Narbonne’s nephew Frank Hale. One of the things that makes this building so special is its history of nearly 300 years of continued occupation, 200 years of which are members of one family.
(Submitted on September 23, 2023, by Michael Cleary of Salem, Massachusetts.)