Metropolis in Massac County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lower Ferry Street

Inscription.
If it was Saturday in 1910, then it was time to hitch up the horse and buggy and go to town to trade eggs and butter for groceries and denim overalls. Lower Ferry Street was the place to meet friends, catch up on the latest good news, bad news, or gossip, and just be part of the community of some 4,000 citizens. The street was so named because it led people to transportation by ferry boats for over 100 years.

Early utility lines, barbershop pole, and clock pointing out a jewelry shop for the lady of the house, were all a part of the scene. A good time was hampered for old Dad when the town was voted dry in 1908!

In winter, frozen rabbits hung from second story porches and were sold 3 for 25 cents. In summer, flies were a pest around the fresh meat on display. Refrigeration came slowly.

Dirt roads soon gave way to gravel, and buggy rides were replaced by Model T's as modern improvements came to town. Constant flood threats caused a gradual trend to leave the river and move businesses to upper Market Street. The 1937 flood invaded all that you see and made the decision to relocate much easier to bear. While some buildings remain, most are gone.

As cars, electricity, and telephones became part of our everyday lives, our needs and wants became easier to acquire and shopping became an everyday event.

Artist:
Becky Gregory