Kennebunk in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Butland Shipyard and Cemetery / Le chantier naval Butland et le Cimetière

Kennebunk, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
More than 20 vessls were built on the Mousm River between the years of 1760 and 1790. Most vessels were built here at what was then "The John Butland Shipyard." The largest vessel weighed nearly 240 tons. Many of the earliest settlers of Kennebunk are buried just beyond, on the knoll to the left. Among them, the Butland and Wormwood families lived and worked in close proximity to the Mousam River. During the late 1800s, the Kennebunk & Kennebunkport Railroad once operated between Kennebunk and Lower Village Kennebunk using this abandoned line, now referred to as The Bridle Path.

Les chantier sur le fleuve Mousam fabriquent plus de 20 naviers entre 1760 et 1790. La plupart proviennent du chantier naval de John Butland situé ici-même. Le plus grand vaisseau pèse 240 tonne. De nombreaux colons de la première houre sont enterrés un peu plus loin, sur la colline à gauche. Les familles Butland et Wormwood vivent et travaillent à proimité de fleuve Mousam. Ver la fin du 18ème siècle la voie de chemin de fer de la ligne Kennebunk & Kennebunkport Railroad est encore en activité entre Kennebunk et le bas-village
de Kennebunk et utilise cette voie abandonée. Aujourd'hui désaffectée, elle est connue sous le nom de Bridle Path (Chemin des Cavaliers).

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 23.)