Wells in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Inscription.
In her book The Sense of Wonder, Rachel Carson urged parents to introduce their children to the astonishing variety of life that exists all around us and to preserve their "true instinct for what is beautiful and awe-inspiring". Carson spent hours on the Maine coast with her nephew, Roger, helping him explore nature. It is our hope that the plants on display in this garden will provide you with a similar opportunity to explore nature in such a way that nurtures your 'sense of wonder.' We also hope that you will be motivated to incorporate the plants on display into your own garden. Each of the plants found in the 'Sense of Wonder' rain garden is native to Maine and thus well-suited to the climate and more apt to meet needs of local wildlife. Feel free to take a look and see what fascinating creatures may be hiding among the leaves.

"Those who contemplate the beauty of the earth find reserves of strength that will endure as long as life lasts."
-- Rachel Carson

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.