Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Memorial Grounds

Inscription. The Confederate Memorial Grounds is the final resting place of approximately 6,900 Confederate soldiers who died during the Civil War (1861-1865). Atlanta was a Confederate military center and manufacturing site during the war. Several railroads passed through the city, transporting soldiers and supplies to and from battlefields across the South. Thousands of Confederate soldiers traveled to Atlanta for medical treatment.

Approximately 3,900 soldiers who died in Atlanta hospitals during the war, including 16 Union soldiers, were interred in Oakland. Wooden headboards marked their graves. Marble markers with rounded tops replaced the wooden boards in 1890. A pointed-top gravestone indicates that the marker was replaced after 1906. Two Georgia marble memorial shafts, both twelve feet tall, were later placed in this section: The shafts contain the names of 2,300 soldiers buried at Oakland without a headstone or known grave location.

The remains of approximately 3,000 unknown soldiers rest in the green space marked by the Lion of Atlanta monument. These Confederate soldiers died during the 1864 Atlanta Campaign and were hastily buried in battlefield graves. Their remains were disinterred after the war and reburied at Oakland by the Atlanta Ladies Memorial Association.

Learn more about Confederate monuments,
the Civil War, and other Oakland history at oaklandcemetery.com.

Erected by Historic Oakland Foundation.

Regarding Confederate Memorial Grounds.
Marker is on the right, about 175 feet before the Confederate obelisk.
The Lion of Atlanta monument was removed in August 2021 after being repeatedly vandalized. The city, which owns the cemetery, also intends to remove the Confederate obelisk but has not been able to do so because of a state law.