Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Geography of Race

Inscription. Oakland's African American Burial Grounds reflect the extent of racial segregation in America. From 1866 until 1963, African Americans could only buy burial plots in this section. As people were racially segregated in daily life — in education, business, leisure, and worship — so were they kept apart in death in cemeteries across the nation.

Many whites maintained that segregation provided “separate but equal” conditions for both races. In reality, African Americans were often forced to accept inferior facilities and services. Oakland Cemetery's African American Burial Grounds reflected this inequality. The sloping grounds, located near the lowest point in the cemetery, easily flooded and were not maintained to the same standards as the rest of the cemetery. In a society dominated by racial prejudice, even the most successful and accomplished African Americans could neither buy nor earn the right to be treated equally with whites, even in death.

Learn more about Atlanta's African American history at oaklandcemetery.com.

Captions:
Top: Students protesting racial segregation at the Georgia State Capitol building. Photo by Bill Wilson. Copyright Atlanta Journal-Constitution. Courtesy of Georgia State University.
Bottom left, middle, and right: Signs indicating racial segregation
in public facilities were common throughout the South. Courtesy of Library of Congress.

Erected by Historic Oakland Foundation.

1. We Shall Overcome: African American Stories at Oakland Cemetery
. The history of Slave Square and the African American Burial Grounds, and personal stories about ten people who are buried there. (Historic Oakland Foundation and the Emory Center for Digital Scholarship) (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Jim CXrow and African American Cemeteries and Burial Practices. Overview of racial segregation at American cemeteries, and not just in the South. (Terri Williams, research assistant, Higher Ground: Honoring Washington Park Cemetery, its People and Place, and a graduate student in American Culture Studies, Washington University in St. Louis) (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)