Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Inscription. Vice-President of the Confederacy, 1861-1865, died while Governor of Georgia on March 4, 1883 and was first buried in this vault. In 1884, he was reinterred at his home, “Liberty Hall”, at Crawfordville, Georgia.

Though small in stature, “Little Aleck” was a giant among men and an impassioned orator of great renown. Following the failure of his peace commission meeting with Lincoln and Seward, he returned to “"Liberty Hall” and was arrested there on May 11, 1865. His frail body sickened during his imprisonment but sheer determination led him to serve as a U.S. Congressman and finally as Governor of Georgia.

Erected by Alfred Holt Colquitt Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

is at or near this postal address: 248 Oakland Ave SE, Atlanta GA 30312, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Alexander Hamilton Stephens. He is best-known for his “Cornerstone Speech”, delivered in Savannah, Ga. on March 21, 1861 and widely considered by historians to be the clearest conveyance of the philosophy underpinning not only the Confederacy but also the Jim Crow South that followed. In particular, he said:
“… our new government['s] foundations are laid, its cornerstone rests, upon the great truth that the negro is not equal to the white man; that slavery — subordination to the superior race — is his natural and normal condition. This, our new government, is the first, in the history of the world, based upon
Featured marker is on the right.
this great physical, philosophical, and moral truth.”

Contemporaneous transcripts of the speech were based on reporters' notes that were approved by Stephens. He later tried to downplay his remarks on slavery and racial superiority/inferiority, claiming he was misquoted. He also wrote a book making the same argument.

1. Alexander H. Stephens. Biography of Stephens broken into three parts: His early life and political career, his tenure as the Confederacy's vice president, and his later years. (History Channel, posted Nov. 9, 2009; updated Aug. 21, 2018) (Submitted on November 23, 2021.)

2. Cornerstone Speech. Wikipedia entry on the controversial address, its reception and legacy. (Submitted on November 23, 2021.)

National Archives and Records Administration, circa 1870
3. Alexander Hamilton Stephens (1812-1883)