Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Legacy of Bobby Jones

Inscription.
On November 17, 1930, Bobby Jones stunned the world when he announced his retirement. He had joined his father's law firm (now Alston & Bird LLP) two years earlier. Specializing in corporate law, he also held interests in several Coca-Cola bottling companies and became close friends with the company's president Robert W. Woodruff. Jones made his mark as an active Atlanta citizen, sitting on corporate boards and participating in charity golf tournaments.

Maintaining his interest in golf, Bobby Jones helped design the first matched set of steel-shaft golf clubs for the A.G. Spalding sporting goods company, starred in 18 Warner Brothers instructional films, published five golf books, and wrote numerous newspaper and magazine articles. Jones also helped bring three major golf tournaments to his hometown — the 1950 U.S. Women's Amateur and the 1963 Ryder Cup to East Lake Country Club (which was part of the Atlanta Athletic Club) and the 1976 U.S. Open to the Atlanta Athletic Club's new course north of the city.

[Inset]
Bobby Jones died on December 18, 1971 and is buried here in Oakland Cemetery next to his wife Mary Malone Jones. Also buried on the Malone family lot: John and Mary Malone (Mary's parents); Edward Malone (Mary's uncle); John Malone and Matthew Malone (Mary's brothers): and Clara Jones Black
(Bobby and Mary Jones' eldest daughter). Today, visitors to the family lot leave golf balls, notes, tees, and other artifacts to honor Atlanta's legendary golfer.

Caption: Coca-Cola Chairman Robert W. Woodruff and Bobby Jones in Hollywood while filming for Warner Brothers. Courtesy Stuart A. Rose Manuscript, Archives and Rare Book Library at Emory University

Erected by Historic Oakland Foundation.

Timeline, photos and a video of Jones' life, career and gravesite. (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Bobby Jones gravesite
Visitors have left golf balls and other memorabilia in honor of Jones.