Lakewood Heights in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

South-View Cemetery

Inscription. South-View Cemetery was founded in 1886 by formerly enslaved African Americans who objected to the conditions and the treatment they received at Atlanta's segregated burial grounds. South-View's landscape reflects the influence of 19th century funerary art and symbolism. A variety of gravestone materials, from elaborate marble monuments to simple concrete markers, memorialize African Americans of all social strata. Notable burials include Alonzo Herndon, the founder of the Atlanta Life Insurance Company; Rev. & Mrs. Martin Luther King, Sr., religious and civil rights leaders; and Bishop Henry McNeal Turner, Reconstruction-era state legislator and African Methodist Episcopal Church organizer. Today, South-View has expanded from its original 25 acres to more than 100 acres and continues to serve the community as an active cemetery.

Erected 2016 by Georgia Historical Society • Historic South-View Preservation Foundation. (Marker Number 60-17.)

1. Our History. Brief overview of the cemetery's origins and history, including that it was the original burial site of Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr. (South-View Cemetery Association) (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. South-View Cemetery. Wikipedia entry on the cemetery, including its origins and notable burials (Hank Aaron and John Lewis among them). (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)