Forsyth in Monroe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee

Dedicating Courthouse Grounds
to The Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee

Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee was born in October 1916 and chose Monroe County Georgia as his home in 1949. He graduated from The University of Georgia in 1938 and went on to the Walter F. George School of Law at Mercer University where he earned his Juris Doctor degree in 1941. Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee served as County Attorney from 1952 to 1963, was appointed to the Superior Court of Monroe County by Governor Carl Sanders in 1964, served as a substitute Justice in the Georgia Supreme Court on two occasions / appointed to Senior Judge in 1978, a position he holds today. He is a charter member of the State Bar of Georgia Code Revision Commission beginning in 1983. Judge Sosebee has served longer than any other member of the Board of Governors of the State Bar of Georgia.

Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee is a charter member of the Monroe County Hospital Authority, which built the first hospital in Monroe County. He acquired the right of way for I-75 in Monroe County. He helped organize the first Forsyth-Monroe County Chamber of Commerce and served as president for two years. He also was instrumental in the team that brought the Georgia Public Safety Training Center to Monroe County.

Judge Sosebee brought honor to the courts, the practice
of law, and this courthouse. With his intellect, vision, character and perseverance, the Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee has left a lasting beneficial impact on Monroe County, our courts, and the surrounding counties, so it is with this plaque we dedicate and honor this great Monroe Countian.
Dedicated December 2012

2. Marker detail: The Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee

1. Judge Hugh Dorsey Sosebee Obituary.
Judge Hugh Dorsey Sosebee, 98, of Forsyth, Georgia passed away March 18, 2015. Judge Sosebee served Monroe County and the Flint Judicial Circuit for decades including eight years as the elected Solicitor General. He was the longest serving member of the State Bar of Georgia Board of Governors, a 32nd Degree Mason and member of the Strict Observance Lodge No. 18 of Forsyth. The bridge over Interstate 75 on Tift College Drive was named after Judge Sosebee in 2011. In 2012, Forsyth's historic courthouse grounds were dedicated to Judge Sosebee.
(Submitted on November 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Georgia House Resolution 1349.
Honoring the accomplishments and public service of the Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee and dedicating a bridge in his honor; and for other
purposes. NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA that this body hereby joins in honoring the accomplishments and public service of the Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee and dedicates the bridge over I-75 on Tift College Drive in Monroe County, Georgia, as the Honorable Hugh D. Sosebee Bridge.

(Monroe County Courthouse entrance on right)
5. Monroe County Courthouse (east/front elevation)