Urbanna in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wormeley-Lee-Montague House and Marble House

Urbanna, Virginia

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription. Town buildings provide an interesting contrast in American architectural periods. This colonial one and a half story (circa 1747), Wormeley, Lee, Montague House, is the oldest post and beam structure in town. In 1791, Revolutionary War dimplomat and signer of The Treaty of Alliance with France, Dr. Arthur Lee acquired Lansdaown in town and also purchased this building. It is believed he used it for his office. When Lee died he left his estate and this house to his brother, Richard Henry Lee, who was author of the Resolution for Independence and a signer of the Declaration of Independence. The structure is owned today by the Montague family, owners of the town's colonial customhouse. Across the street and next door to EVB Bank is the Marble House. The town went through a housing spurt in late 19th and early 20th centuies as sea captains and owners of sailing schooners home-ported their vessels on Urbanna Creek and built homes in town. The Marble House was built (circa 1905) by Lord Byron Van Wagnen. L.B., as he was called, was born in Urbanna, on July 25, 1861. He and his father, David, ran a lucrative pile driving business. The business enabled them to invest in sailing schooners and steam powered carrier vessels. L.B. built the Marble House with bricks, wood and marble brought to town from Baltimore on the Van Wagnen's sailing
schooners. The marble on the porches and basement floors came from homes destroeyd in the "Great Baltimore Fire" of 1904. Other houses in town built by sea captains and sailing vessel owners were the present Atherston Hall Bed and Breakfast on Prince George Street, by Captain J.H. Bohannon, (circa 1880); Urbanna Creek Bed & Breakfast on Watling Street, by Captain E.S. Tomlinson (circa 1890); the Russell A. Davis House next door on Watling Street (circa 1910); and the Make Thyme store building on Prince george Street (1925) both built by davis, lumberman and owner of several schooners.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 7.)

3. Virginia Historic Landmark plaque for the Wormeley-Lee-Montague Cottage