Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Military Site History

Naval Training Center Orlando

Construction of the Orlando Naval Training Center (NTC)
Orlando NTC was home to the Recruit Training Command (RTC), the Service School Command, and the Nuclear Power School. In 1973, Orlando became the sole site of recruit training for enlisted women, making it the first co-ed boot camp in U.S. Navy history.

NTC Orlando was originally an Army Corps logistics base in1941 and comprised of all the land between what is now Baldwin Park and the Orlando Executive Airport. In 1968, the Air Force turned over the Orlando Air Force Base to the Navy.

Robert Baldwin’s Legacy
Baldwin Park, named after Robert H.B. Baldwin, Undersecretary of the Navy in 1968, was part of an Army Air Station in WWII, and became the site of the Orlando NTC from 1968 until its closure in 1995.

A Landlocked Training Ship
The USS Bluejacket was used as a training ship at NTC Orlando. This unique base icon served from 1968 to 1993 and stood watch over most of the recruits that marched on the ‘north grinder’.

[Captions:]
On May 3, 1969, the Florida Citrus Queen christened the USS Bluejacket at the Naval Training Center Orlando.

In the picture the Navy is creating more workspace. NTC Orlando occupied 1125 acres which included the Naval Hospital,
Lake Susannah, Lake Spier and Lake Baldwin.

Erected by City of Orlando.