Hotel District in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Reconciliation

Inscription. At this site, where the two Peachtrees merge, a life-sized standing statue of United States Senator Benjamin H. Hill (1823-1882) was unveiled on May 1, 1886 with Henry W. Grady, editor of The Atlanta Constitution, serving as master of the dedication ceremonies attended by a large and distinguished gathering.

The occasion was also the scene of the famous reconciliation between Jefferson Davis, ex-president of the Confederate States of America, and Confederate General James Longstreet, estranged since Reconstruction Days. General Longstreet unexpectedly rode up on his horse, dismounted and dramatically strode to the speakers' platform to embrace his former Commander-in-Chief.

This took place during the dedication speech being made by J. C. C. Black, of Augusta, orator of the day. Other notables present included Georgia Governor Henry D. McDaniel, Atlanta Mayor George Hillyer, Confederate General Clement A. Evans, and Dr. R. D. Spalding, president of the Ben Hill Monument Association.

In 1895 the Hill monument, done in Italian marble by sculptor Alexander Doyle, was moved to the rotunda of the State Capitol, where it has since stood.

Erected by Atlanta Historical Society.

War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is May 1, 1886.

Regarding Historic Reconciliation. The cool relationship between Davis and Longstreet had several origins, including the general's acceptance of Reconstruction measures and decision to join the Republican Party of Lincoln after the Civil War.