Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Town Hall

Casas Consistoriales
Los orígenes del edificio se remontan al siglo XVI, sin embargo, de acuerdo a datos y vestigios arquitectónicos la construcción tal y como se aprecia ahora data del siglo XVIII.

Cuenta con dos niveles y dos patios rectangulares, y para conmemorar el centenario de la Independencia se instaló un reloj a iniciativa de Luis Ortiz Lazcano; en la epoca virreinal fue sede de las Casas Consistoriales o Casas del Rey.

El edificio fragmentó su función entre la sede del Ayuntamiento, cárcel y alhóndiga. El preso más célebre fue el poeta chileno Pablo Neruda.

Actualmente, sigue siendo sede del Ayuntamiento de Pátzcuaro.

English translation:
Town Hall
The origins of the building date back to the sixteenth century, however, according to data and architectural vestiges, the construction as it is now seen dates from the eighteenth century.

It has two levels and two rectangular patios. To commemorate the centenary of Independence a clock was installed at the initiative of Luis Ortiz Lazcano; in the viceregal era it was the seat of
the Town Hall or Houses of the King.

The building had a shared function as the headquarters of the City Council, prison and government storehouse. The most famous prisoner was the Chilean poet Pablo Neruda.

Currently, it is still the seat of the City Council of Pátzcuaro.

2. An additional 2018 Town Hall / Palacio Municipal restoration tablet