Near Winslow in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Homol'ovi II

Homol'ovi II Archaeological Site

Inscription. Around A.D. 1330, a group of people arrived from the Hopi Mesas, 60 miles north, drawn by the lush flood plain of the Little Colorado River. These people built a 1200 room village; 750 to 1000 people lived in this pueblo.

The people farmed in the flood plain and in the sand dunes. They grew corn, beans, squash and cotton. They also gathered wild foods such as pigweed, Indian rice grass, cactus and yucca fruits, and piñon nuts. Cotton cloth was exchanged with the inhabitants of villages north and west.

Research and excavations by Arizona State Museum at Homol'ovi Il revealed three plazas, outdoor activity areas, possibly 40 kivas, and living, working, and storage areas.

Prior to A.D. 1400, the people of Homol'ovi II, along with others, left the middle Little Colorado River valley. Hopi oral history and archaeological clues suggest that the people made their way back to their ancestral villages on the Hopi Mesas after leaving the Homol'ovi area. Their descendants return periodically to gather wild resources and visit shrines.

Erected by Arizona State Parks.

Homolovi State Park was established in response to public concern about the devastation of the Homolovi sites by illegal collectors of prehistoric artifacts. The damage to the sites peaked in the 1960s when a backhoe was being used at Homolovi II to dig through burials and kivas. The residents of Winslow and leaders of the Hopi people, supported by other people throughout the State, began to work to protect these sites. It was their dream that
the entire area would become a State Park. Source: Arizona State Parks
(Submitted on December 2, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)