Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Palacio Huitzimengari / Casa de las Artesanías

Palacio Huitzimengari
(Casa de las Artesanias)

Casona del siglo XVI que perteneció a Don Antonio de Huitzimengari, hijo de Tanganxuan II, último emperador purépecha. Fue construida para des- empeñar las funciones administrativas del Supremo Gobierno de la Re- pública de Indias. Considerada también “la casa del pueblo", hoy alberga a maestros artesanos representantes de la comunidad purépecha, quienes exhiben sus artesanías.

La casona fue propiedad hasta febrero de 1989.

English:
Casa de las Artesanías (House of Handicrafts)

House of the 16th century that belonged to Don Antonio de Huitziméngari, son of Tanganxuan II, last Emperor purépecha. It was built to carry out the administrative functions of the Supreme Government of the Indians Republic. Also considered "the House of the People", today is home to representatives of the purépecha community craftsmen, people who exhibit their own handicrafts.

The large house was private property until February 1989.

Colonial EraNative Americans. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1989.