Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Henry Farny Park

Warren LeMay via Flickr/Public domain, March 17, 2020
Inscription. World-renowned artist Henry Farny lived and painted in his studio at 1029-1031 Banklick Street from 1890 to 1907. Look over your right shoulder to the southwest at the frame duplex with a picket fence at 1029 Banklick. That building now occupies the lot where Farny's home once stood. This park is dedicated to Farny and his art, which celebrated the life and culture of Native American Indians.

Westside artist David Rice created the park's mural and sculpture. Rice's modern interpretation of Farny's art is based on his most famous Western paintings and on his Sioux signature — a dot within a circle — which appears on all of Farny's work.

This park was the vision of two neighborhood groups, the Westside Action Coalition and the Old Seminary Square Neighborhood Association. Others contributing encouragement and financial support include the Center for Great Neighborhoods of Covington, the City of Covington, the Kentucky Arts Council, Kevin Haaser, the Place Matters Mini-Grant Program and Keep Cincinnati Beautiful.

1. Henry Farny Episode 1 - End of the Race. The Brinton Museum presented one painting each week, beginning in May 2020 throughout the summer, from the George A. Rentschler Western Art Collection. The series features paintings by Henry Farny from the American Heritage Center at the University of Wyoming. The George A. Rentschler Western Art Collection was on exhibit at The Brinton Museum through Labor day 2020. First in a series of 12. (The Brinton Museum) (Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Henry Farny. Wikipedia entry on the renowned Western painter. (Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Henry Farny Park