Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Birmingham Civil Rights Institute

Destination

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

The Birmingham Civil Rights Institute contains permanent exhibitions and photo galleries, offering visitors a self-directed journey through the Civil Rights Movement of the 1950s and 1960s to the human rights struggles of today. BCRI believes that telling the stories and lessons learned from the past is crucial to understanding not only African-American history, but American history in the larger context of world history. Its mission is to promote civil and human rights worldwide through education. The Institute's dome reflects that of the Sixteenth-Street Baptist Church across the avenue.

"To promote civil and human rights world-wide through education."

Mission Statement.

Lesson C1: Research J. Maxwell Bond, the prominent African-American architect who designed the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C1.)

Regarding Birmingham Civil Rights Institute. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.