Near Pickstown in Charles Mix County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Circle of Life

Inscription.
"You have noticed that everything an Indian does is in a circle, and that is because the power of the world always works in circles, and everything tries to be round. . . . The sky is round, and I have heard that the earth is round like a ball, and so are all the stars. . . . Even the seasons form a great circle in their changing, and always come back again to where they were."
—Black Elk, an Oglala Lakota holy man

The circular shape of the tipi represented the wholeness of the earth and the circle of seasons. To many Great Plains tribes, its shape was a constant reminder that everything is connected and that life flows in a circle from birth and childhood to adulthood and old age.

Kaohommi (ga-oh-oh-mnee), "the circle," is prominent in Dakota life and is used practically and symbolically because it is part of the reality of the physical environment.

[Captions:]
The sun is regarded as the manifestation of Wakan Tanka, the Great Spirit. The term for the sun is Wi. The sun is believed to be the source of power as it provides heat and light.

The
moon is the sun's companion. Its name, Hanwi, is a combination of the same word used for the sun—wi (light)—and han (darkness).

Tribal camp of the Blackfeet with tipis in a circle.

2. Circle of Life Marker (right)