Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bernard F. Sliger / Doak Sheridan Campbell

Florida State University

Bernard F. Sliger
President

Bernard F. “Bernie” Sliger served as FSU president from 1977 to 1991. In 1993 he returned to the helm as interim president and served in that capacity until 1994.

During Sliger’s tenure, student enrollment increased by nearly one-third and the university acquired the National High Magnetic Field Laboratory; its Panama City campus; the Florida A&M University/FSU College of Engineering; and the supercomputer. Meanwhile, FSU rose to the pinnacle of intercollegiate athletics, got funding for the multimillion-dollar University Center, and explored the idea of a College of Medicine.

As president, Sliger was widely regarded as a friend to FSU students and faculty alike. He spearheaded the campus’ first “President’s Ice Cream Social.” A staunch faculty ally with an eye on FSU’s mission as a research institution, he initiated “named professorships” to increase salaries and raise mission-boosting morale.

Following his retirement, Sliger served as the director of FSU’s Gus A. Stavros Center for the Advancement of Free Enterprise and Economic Education and as a professor of economics.

Doak Sheridan Campbell
President
1941-1957

Doak Sheridan Campbell became president of Florida State College
for Women in 1941. His years at the helm saw major changes at this institution and in Florida’s university system. In 1947, by act of the Florida Legislature, the all-female FSCW became the coeducational Florida State University, a rapidly growing institution with an increasing emphasis on graduate and professional programs.

During Campbell's administration, the university enhanced its emphasis on research and the sciences to accompany its traditional strength in the arts. Enrollment tripled during his years in office, as did faculty numbers. In 1948 FSU's first doctoral program was established. As the campus grew from 80 to 300 acres, and as he added academic programs, he also led an active construction program.

With the enrollment of men, the university also expanded its athletic department and established a football team. In 1950 a football stadium was built to accommodate the program and named Doak Campbell Stadium in his honor.

2. Bernard F. Sliger / Doak Sheridan Campbell Monument

1. Bernard F. Sliger.
Bernie Sliger, a highly regarded economist, served as president of The Florida State University from 1977 to 1991 after four years as the university’s executive vice president and chief academic officer. Sliger provided forward-thinking leadership during a long period of unprecedented growth for the university.
(Submitted on December 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Doak Sheridan Campbell.
Doak Campbell was president during the transition from Florida State College for Women to The Florida State University. Prior to becoming president, he had been dean of the Graduate
3. Bernard F. Sliger / Doak Sheridan Campbell Sculptures
School at George Peabody College for Teachers. The change from a women’s school to a coeducational school in 1947 was a substantial one in the school’s history, and required great effort from the faculty and Campbell’s administration to carry out smoothly.