Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Answering the Call

March Route Towards a Purposeful Life

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Shuttlesworth began to dedicate himself to the ministry and enrolled in Cedar Grove Bible College, a Baptist institution in the Mobile suburb of Pritchard. He took classes at night while he worked during the day. The young couple added two more children to their family: Ruby Fredricka in 1945 and Fred Jr. in 1947. He later enrolled at Selma University, another Baptist institution, in September 1947 to continue his training. He was ordained into the ministry at Corinthian Baptist on August 10, 1948.

Paired marker
1950
Rev. Shuttlesworth began to pastor several small churches in 1948. His wife also gave birth to their fourth child, daughter Carolyn (b. 1949). In September 1949, he moved his family to Montgomery to attend Alabama State College. There he first met the future Rev. Ralph David Abernathy. In 1952, Rev. Shuttlesworth became the young pastor of Selma's First Baptist Church. He did not stay long. His brash, strong personality led to clashes with deacons at the "dignified” church. Rev. Shuttlesworth moved his family to north Birmingham's Collegeville neighborhood, agreeing to become the new, young pastor of Bethel Baptist Church on March 1, 1953.

"We could always go to Bethel. Her doors were open."
Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth
in a 1998 interview.

Lesson
E4: In Diane McWhorter's book, Carry Me Birmingham, Alabama, the Climatic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution, what does she mean or phrase, "Shuttlesworth had a ramrod carriage and harsh intelligence?"

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number E4.)

Regarding Answering the Call. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.