Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Demonstration at Phillips School

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

[Note: a portion of the wording on the first panel of the marker has been torn away.(See photo #1)]

Paired marker
September 9, 1957
In 1957, Rev. Fred Shuttlesworth and his followers in the Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights were the only Blacks trying to integrate Birmingham public schools. When school offices did not respond to their request to admit their children into a White public school, Shuttlesworth took matters into his own hands. When he left his car to enroll his children at Phillips High School, an angry mob of White men armed with brass knuckles, bicycle chains and bats attacked him. His wife, Ruby, was stabbed as she tried to help him back to the car. Miraculousły, Shuttlesworth escaped with relatively minor injuries. In this picture, Shuttlesworth attends a church mass meeting following the attack, vowing to continue efforts to integrate the city's schools and other public facilities. The 1957 Phillips school incident started the decade long movement to integrate Birmingham public schools and cemented Shuttlesworth's image as the general among Birmingham's nonviolent army of civil rights foot soldiers.

"We have arisen to walk with destiny and shall march till victory is won."
Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth
Baptist minister and civil
rights activist.

Lesson D14: Why is it important that Americans of all backgrounds work together to protect the rights of all citizens.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number D14.)

Regarding Historic Demonstration at Phillips School. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.