Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Phillips High School

(Now Phillips Academy)

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Phillips High School was the flagship school in the center of Birmingham. It was named for John Herbert Phillips, the city's highly-esteemed first school superintendent, who served from 1883 until his death in 1921. It gained national recognition when, three years after the U.S. Supreme Court declared segregated schools unconstitutional, a frustrated Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth and other Black parents attempted to enroll their children there. When he went to register them on September 9, 1957, a mob viciously beat him and stabbed his wife, Ruby, in the hip. Their daughter, Ruby Fredricka, suffered a sprained ankle during the incident. Despite the violence against him and his family, Rev. Shuttlesworth attended a rally later that night and urged supporters not to react with violence. The school admitted its first African American students in 1964. Today, Phillips Academy is a pre-kindergarten through 8th grade school focused on academic excellence for its students.

"This is a fight between right and wrong, good and evil, fair play versus tyranny."
—Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth

Birmingham Foot Soldier General in his 1958 report to the Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights (ACMHR).

National Register of Historic Places
Destination

Lesson C35: Explore how the religious beliefs of Movement ministers
convinced them that nonviolence had to be a strategic weapon in their struggle for civil and human rights.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C35.)

More about this marker. Part of the C-Route - Destination.

Regarding Phillips High School.
The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.