Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Guards at the Gate

March Route to Retail

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Unfair laws forced Birmingham Blacks to create their own distinctive world of economic and social self-reliance. The historic Black business district extended several blocks around Kelly Ingram Park and contained a concentration of Black-owned beauty and barber shops, pool halls, restaurants, theaters, professional offices, clothing stores, small shops and other businesses. Here, Blacks were treated with the dignity and respect that Whites denied them in the main retail district located five blocks away.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number B3.)

More about this marker. The 2nd "paired" marker is missing. It went missing (removed) sometime after April of 2021. In April 2021 it was leaning against its' paired marker but went missing between April 2021 and January 2022. The pair can be seen, on Google maps, in February 2020 in its original position.

Regarding Guards at the Gate. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.

2. Guards at the Gate Marker at Kelly Ingram Park.