Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Let My Brother Go

March Route to Retail

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The non-violent marches for freedom in Birmingham inspired sympathy demonstrations in Alabama, across the United States and around the world. Average Americans began to insist that the federal government step in to guarantee Blacks their rights as fellow citizens. Many Americans worried that the deep racial tensions would lead to violent clashes, particularly in the troubled South. They also wanted to restore America's image as the world leader of democracy. People of many races and religions came together to support the African-American struggle for civil and human rights.

Paired marker
May 12, 1963
Three-year-old Jonathan Flemister rides on the shoulders of Rev. Lincoln Dring, who carries a sign urging the principle of brotherly love. They are part of an anti-segregation protest at the United Nations building in New York City. It is one of many sympathy protests held in front of the UN to support the Birmingham marchers. During this time, many nations of the world look up to America as the leader of world democracy. However, Birmingham's brutal, televised response to its own citizens unveils the widespread abuse of American Blacks at this time.

"We must learn to live together as brothers, or perish together as fools."
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
1964 Nobel Peace Prize
winner

Lesson 16: Search the Internet to locate cities where other sympathy protests for civil trights [sic] took place.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number B16.)

2. Let My Brother Go paired marker.

Regarding Let My Brother Go. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.