Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Arrested at City Hall

March Route to Government

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Child protestors overwhelmed police, who found it hard to confine them to the Kelly Ingram Park area. Organizers used clever methods to get them to City Hall before police could stop them. Children were sent out in pairs. When they got closer to City Hall, they formed small groups, pulled out hidden protest signs, kneeled and prayed. As more schoolchildren were arrested during the May protests, police ran out of space at the jails. Some of the children were detained right here at City Hall. Others were put in open-air stockyards built for animals at the Alabama State Fairgrounds.

Paired marker
May 2, 1963
About two dozen child protestors get past police barricades, dogs and hoses to make it to City Hall, where “Bull” Connor stumbles upon them as he leaves his City Hall office. He orders their arrest, telling police officers to take them to a holding area in City Hall's basement until school buses come to take them to jail. To stop the steady flow of surprise protestors, Connor also orders police to arrest any Black person near City Hall.

"The children of Birmingham made an impact on the world."
George Hunter
Student Fact Soldier

Lesson A10: Discuss other societies that separate and discriminate against certain groups of people.

Erected by
the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number A10.)

Regarding Arrested at City Hall. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.

2. Arrested at City Hall paired marker.