Near Osoyoos in Okanagan-Similkameen, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Spotted Lake

B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), November 15, 2016
Inscription. The Okanagan nation knows Spotted Lake, just east of here, as K t li lxw. From time immemorial its healing waters and mud were used by First Nations to cure aches and illness, and for spiritual healing. High concentrations of Epsom salts, calcium, sodium sulphates, and trace minerals such as silver and titanium are found in this unusual lake. It is considered to be one of the most highly mineralized inland lakes in the world. The visual evidence is apparent during the summer when these minerals evaporate and crystallize, forming white-ringed circles on the water's surface. Today, this unique lake, nestled in the highlands of the Okanagan, remains almost unchanged since prehistoric times.

Caption: Aerial view of Spotted Lake. Osoyoos Chamber of Commerce

Erected by Province of British Columbia.

Regarding Spotted Lake. The Okanagan Nation purchased the lake and more than 50 acres surrounding it in 2001. Public access to the lake, a sacred site to the Syilx People, is restricted.

1. Spotted Lake Osoyoos Canada (YouTube). Drone footage of the unusual lake. (Uploaded by photorender, Oct. 8, 2017) (Submitted on February 19, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Spotted lake Khiluk. Pictures of the lake in summer, when the water largely evaporates and leaves mineral-rich circles behind. (UnusualPlaces.org) (Submitted on February 19, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

AndrewEnns via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0), July 24, 2009
2. Spotted Lake