Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Eddie Kendricks Memorial Park

Destination

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Built 1999, SW corner of 4th Ave. N. & 18th St. N.
Urban Impact worked with artist Ronald McDowell who wanted to create a public park along Fourth Avenue to honor Eddie Kendricks, Birmingham native and a lead singer of the legendary Motown singing group, The Temptations. After a successful career, Kendricks died of lung cancer in Birmingham on October 5, 1992 at age 52. The park sits on the site of the former Brock's Drugs Building in the Historic Fourth Avenue District. Construction on the park was completed in 1999. The memorial is a popular tourist destination, attracting more than 100,000 tourists since its opening.

“We drank out of the white fountain to see if the water tasted different from ours."
Eddie Kendricks
singer, speaking about growing up in segregated Birmingham as a child in "Eddie Kendricks: The Urban Street Interview." 1991.

Lesson C20: How do you think growing up and living in a racially segregated society influenced the musical African Americans?

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C20.)

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 5, 1992.

Regarding Eddie Kendricks Memorial Park. Sculpted by Ronald Scott McDowell, the Kendrick statue captures for eternity the magic moves of
his Motown music. Inlaid in a granite backdrop behind Kendrick, the four other Temptations energize the work with their fine-tuned choreography. The singers’ cuffs each have a letter on them, together spelling “BHAM” from left to right. Inscribed on the granite are the names of the Temptations’ hit songs. The park uses Kendricks’ family name without the “s”, which was added early in his career.

The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.

3. View of marker next to the Eddie Kendrick Memorial Park.
Public domain, July 1, 1972