Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Lost and Found

Inscription. After the Chickasaw Nation officially vacated the Capitol in 1910, many changes took place on the grounds. Eventually, the exact location of the well became somewhat of a mystery.

In July of 2004, workers who were repairing the roof on the Capitol made an interesting discovery.

Due to a combination of rain and heavy machinery, a large hole opened up outside the northeast corner of the building. After closer observation, it was clear that the newly discovered "hole in the ground" was in fact, the Capitol Well.

Excavation of the Capitol Well began in 2005.

Captions
Far Left Side: Chris Cojee, Archaeological Consultant, in charge of Capitol Well excavation with crew members.
From left to right: Chris Morgan, Mike Taylor, David Boling, Stan Chambers, Mike Hester and Chris Cojeen. (Not shown): Kreta Chambers, Thomas Lindsey and Roger Burkhalter,
Chickasaw Nation photo archives

Left Bottom: Crew begins excavation of well.