Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The National Jail

Inscription. Built in the 1890's, the National Jail and jailor's home (shown in photograph below) were located north of the Capitol Well. Although the Chickasaw Constitution established the National Jail in 1857, it is unclear where prisoners were held prior to construction of this facility.

The jailor did not carry out the sentence, that responsibility was left to a sheriff or constable. Punishment could mean anything from lashes to a sentence of death. Lashes were delivered at the whipping tree that was believed to be located in this area. Hangings took place on a gallows located in close proximity to the jail.

Duties of the National Jailor
• Take into custody and house offenders found guilty of crimes against the Chickasaw Nation.
• Perform duties incumbent on the sheriff or constable.
• Reside in sight of jail in order to feed all prisoners, provide them with water three times a day, and keep jail clean.
• Responsible for keeping keys to the Capitol and preventing anyone from entering during vacation term, except those permitted by law.
• Required to clean Capitol before and after legislative meetings, district court hearings, elections, and religious services.
• Oversee inmate work projects around Capitol.
• Responsible for all furniture and any other items
belonging in the Capitol and accountable for any lost, stolen or damaged items.
• Responsible for any furniture purchased for prisoners while in jail and accountable for any lost, stolen or damaged property.

Map
Lower Right: Original Jail Location