Silver Lake in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Silver Lake & Ivanhoe Reservoirs

Where Does Your Water Come From?
Discover the history of water in Los Angeles and learn how the future of water is our future.

The Los Angeles River
About 15,000 years ago, people began moving into the Los Angeles Basin and settling along the Los Angeles River. The local Tongva (and later the Gabrieleño-Tongva and Fernandeño) knew the power of the river and saw themselves as custodians of the land's most precious resource: Water.

It Began with the Zanja Madre
1781 - North of present-day downtown, the Spanish designed the first irrigation system for El Pueblo de Los Angeles. The Zanja Madre, or mother ditch, fed water from the river through ditches called zanjas, to homes and farms. Zanjeros, or ditch tenders, regulated the flow of water through the canals.
1860 - A large waterwheel was built on the Zanja Madre which lifted water from Abila Springs to the city's first reservoir at the Plaza. The waterwheel was eventually destroyed by floods.
Turn of the 20th Century - The zanja system that had served the city for over 100 years could no longer meet the needs of an ever-increasing population. A long drought convinced the new Los Angeles Water Department to build more reservoirs.

The Silver Lake Story
1906 - Situated
northwest of downtown, Ivanhoe and Silver Lake Reservoirs broke new ground in water storage capacity. Still, the demand for water from a thirsty populace outpaced the city's water supply. The Los Angeles River could no longer provide enough water for the city.
1907 - A new water source had to be found. It would be a synthesis of nature and technology, a feat of engineering not yet imagined. Fortunately, a former Zanjero, with a greater vision for bringing water to the city, was in place to meet the challenge.

Did You Know? - Silver Lake Reservoir and the surrounding community was named after Herman Silver, president of the first Water Commission. Ivanhoe Reservoir was named after Ivanhoe, the 1819 novel by Sir Walter Scott and a township by that name.

The Building of the Los Angeles Aqueduct
One of the world's largest managed water systems.

A New Water Era
1902 - William Mulholland was the first superintendent of the new Los Angeles Water Department. A self-taught engineer and former Zanjero, he designed and built the 233 mile long, gravity-powered system that moved snowmelt from the Sierra Nevada and Owens Valley into Los Angeles.

Silver Lake Reservoirs - The Crown Jewel
1908-1912 - With their spectacular setting, Silver Lake and Ivanhoe reservoirs attracted visitors to
enjoy a day in nature. Mulholland built 2.2 miles of walking paths and stocked Silver Lake with fish. 2000 trees were planted, which drew nesting Great Blue Herons, migratory birds, and other wildlife.
Nov. 5, 1913 - With just five words, "There it is. Take it!," Mulholland opened the gates of the Los Angeles Aqueduct as water cascaded down into the San Fernando Valley. This new water source set into motion the revolutionary growth of Los Angeles.

End of an Era
1913-1930s - In less than 20 years, Los Angeles surged from 350,000 to 1.2 million. Even with the Aqueduct, the city relied on the Los Angeles River and wells that tapped the San Fernando Valley underground aquifer. Yet growth in agriculture and population depleted the aquifer. The river dried to a trickle in summer and raged in torrents during winter storms.
1938 - Powerful storms caused the Los Angeles River to flood, washing out roads, bridges and buildings. Over 100 people died. In response, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers channelized the river and built flood control dams.
Post-World War II - Population and industry continued their dramatic growth, and in the San Fernando Valley, streets and homes replaced farms. Pollution harmed the health of the Los Angeles River and the vital aquifer that fed it.
2013 The Aqueduct Centennial - The Los Angeles Aqueduct, which
had nourished the city for 100 years, now supplied less than a quarter of the city's water needs.

The Reservoirs and the Public Trust
Mulholland understood the many benefits that reservoirs could provide beyond water storage — including spiritual solace, pleasure and beauty for all. He saw these assets as part of the public trust, to be preserved and enhanced for generations to come.

Protecting Our Water Quality
Adapting to Change, Conserving Our Values.

The Open Reservoirs Preserved
After years of negotiation between the community, SLRC and the DWP, the Silver Lake Reservoirs remain open. DWP designed an off-site replacement reservoir at Headworks, and in 2000 the Silver Lake Master Plan outlined new public benefits for Silver Lake.

Higher Standards for Improved Water Quality
Treated domestic water stored in open reservoirs is vulnerable to contamination. When the federal Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) mandated stricter standards, the LA Department of Water and Power (DWP) proposed changes. Community concerns about covering Ivanhoe Reservoir and building a filtration plant at Silver Lake led to a campaign to preserve the Reservoirs.

Replacing the Reservoirs
Headworks Reservoir, located north of Griffith Park, is a large underground
facility. New pipelines connect Headworks to the existing distribution system at the Silver Lake complex.

Did You Know? - Headworks was originally the site of six wells next to the Los Angeles River north of Griffith Park, dating to the early 20th Century. They pumped water from the underground aquifer, but reduced river flows. In the summer, the river ran dry. Finally, pollution of the aquifer forced the closure of the wells in 1971.

The Master Plan: New Public Space at Silver Lake
The Reservoirs' Master Plan has already achieved many benefits. You're standing on one of them: the Silver Lake Pedestrian Path, enjoyed by thousands of people every week. Silver Lake Meadow, once proposed for a large filtration plant, is now a popular park, opened in 2011.

What Does the Future Hold for the Silver Lake Reservoirs?
With the Reservoirs removed from service, what is their future? How can we best use their capacity, while restoring Mulholland's vision of the many public benefits they offer?

Water for the Next 100 Years
New Purpose, New Life for the Silver Lake Reservoirs.

The Water Cycle: The Giver of Life
In an era of climate change and uncertain rainfall, we can learn from nature's endless cycle and conserve our limited supplies — by capturing and reusing
this precious resource in new ways.

Silver Lake as a Future Water Source
Set in its own watershed near the Los Angeles River, Silver Lake has the potential for more effecient use of water that's now wasted. Several options may be feasible, with the existing storm drain system and old unused pipelines. How can Silver Lake be part of a more sustainable water future?

A Viable Ecosystem; New Public Benefits
The new Silver Lake Reservoirs can become a more complete ecosystem, with new wildlife habitat, public space, and opportunities for community enjoyment. What new park or feature can you imagine?

A Sustainable Future
What Could We Build? No longer to be used for drinking water, the Reservoirs may play an important role in our water future. As Los Angeles faces critical water challenges, a new sustainable solution may be right before our eyes. Many cities have created similar successful projects.

Wetlands: Natural Water Cleansing
Wetlands are nature's system for cleaning water. Plants and microorganisms break down pollutants and provide food and habitat for wildlife — as they release purified water back into rivers and lakes. In addition to water purification, wetlands assist in flood control and stabilizing slopes.

Terracing: Stormwater Treatment
Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 422.

How might rainwater from Silver Lake's watershed be captured, cleansed and rerouted for other uses? Can the Reservoirs' steep asphalt banks be replaced with terraced wetlands that provide natural stormwater cleansing and new habitat? Could Silver Lake utilize high quality recycled water as a component of its water source?

Recycled Water: The Purple Pipe Solution
What is a Watershed? - A watershed is an area of land where water drains to the lowest point. It includes all the rivers, streams and underground flow. Silver Lake is a micro-shed within the Ballona Creek Watershed. The Los Angeles River is a larger watershed, and both flow to the ocean.

Erected 2013 by Silver Lake Reservoirs Conservancy, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, and Metabolic Studio. (Marker Number 422.)

7. Street Sign

8. Silver Lake Reservoir