Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Former F.W. Woolworth Store Building

Destination

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Built 1939, 1901 3rd Ave. N.
The F. W. Woolworth department store was one of the first sites targeted for the ACMHR and SCLC's economic boycotts and lunch counter sit-ins of “Project C” during the April - May 1963 mass demonstrations in Birmingham. It is one of several anchor department stores that “Project C” leaders targeted in Birmingham's retail district because they had segregated lunch counters, water fountains and dressing rooms.

“Rev. Abraham Woods, Jr. and his brother Rev. Calvin Woods led the lunch counter sit-ins....”
Majorie White
Executive Director, Birmingham Historical Society, author of "A Walk to Freedom: The Reverend Fred Shuttlesworth and the Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights, 1956-1964."

Lesson C23: Look around and name the downtown streets where most of the Birmingham retail boycotts took place. How many city blocks is the retail district from Sixteenth Street Baptist Church where the marchers organized?

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C23.)

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1963.

Regarding Former F.W. Woolworth Store Building. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center
for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.