Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Fraternal Hotel Building

Destination

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Built 1925, 1616-1622 4th Ave. N.
Located in the Historic Fourth Avenue Business District next to the taxi stand and Colored Masonic Temple, this building housed one of Birmingham's few hotels for Black travelers. It also housed restaurants Monroe Steak House and the Fraternal Café, which was as famous for its salmon croquettes as for the people who visited it, including baseball great Jackie Robinson. Leaders of the Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights (ACMHR) used office space in the building, where it held non-violence training sessions for their foot soldiers.

"If we could have paid her for feeding us, she would have been rich."
Tommy Wrenn
Birmingham Movement Foot Soldier, talking about the generosity of Fraternal Café owner Miss Russell to people involved in the Birmingham Movement.

Lesson C15: Why were Black-owned hotels a good idea during the years of segregation in the South?

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C15.)

Regarding The Fraternal Hotel Building. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.