Riverdale in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site: Marcus Long House

Inscription. Near here stood the antebellum, one-story farm house of Marcus Long, a Confederate soldier who fell on a Virginia battlefield.

The house, cited several times in Official Records, was a prominent landmark in movements of the Federal 4th and 23rd Corps from Red Oak on the A. & W.P. R. R. to the Macon R. R. at and below Rough & Ready, Aug. 30 and 31, 1864.

The cutting of the two railroads forced General Hood to abandon Atlanta before he heard the final results of the fighting at Jonesboro.

Erected 1988 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 031-32.)

The site of the one-time farm house is now on a busy highway, with the Flat Shoals Road intersection visible in the background looking south. The Flat Shoals Road was an important antebellum road.
Looking north on Riverdale Road toward Atlanta