Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harridays and Carrolls / Carolyn Snowden

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Harridays and Carrolls
Joseph Harriday was born on November 29, 1953 to the late Archie "Jerry" Bell and the late Sadie Harriday, died on Friday, August 30, 2019 in his home in Germantown, MD. Joe loved watching the "Andy Griffin" show, listening to R&B music, and dancing. He was known to his friends as the dancing bear and enjoyed hanging out with his friends Edward Taylor and Malcolm Thomas. In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his sister Phyllis Carroll, brother Edwin Harriday, niece Sharon Carroll and nephew Dennis Carroll Jr. He leaves behind daughters and Michele and Charisse Harriday and several grandchildren.

The Carroll's were also early settlers to the Brooke Road community, with residences adjacent to the Harridays, Thomas', Washingtons, Bells, and Hopkins. The Carroll residence was located at the "Top of the Hill "adjacent to Uncle Son Thomas's house with the Hopkins House at its North.

Phyllis Doretha Harriday Thomas Carroll, older sister of Joseph Harriday, was born on February 1, 1947 in Washington, DC to the late Sadie Harriday and Llewellyn Thomas. Phyllis grew up in Sandy Spring, attended Hill Top Elementary School and graduated from Sherwood High School. Phyllis met and married her high school sweetheart,
Dennis Louis Carroll Sr. on January 22, 1966. From this union, they had two children, Dennis Louis Carroll, Jr. and the late Sharon Lorraine Carroll. She was a member of the Wheels of Thunder Wheelettes, Ross Boddy Advisory Committee and Senior Program. She attended Wesleyan Fellowship and was the president of the Sandy Spring Civic Association. She worked for the Federal Government (twice), Montgomery County Public Schools and most recently at H&R Block.

Phyllis was always willing to lend a helping hand even though she would fuss while doing it. She was always taking care of others and adopting them as her own. She loved watching the western and the judge shows. She enjoyed hanging out with his lifelong friends, Ethel Johnson, Beverly Love and a cousin who was like a sister, Louise Darden. She loved laughing and joking with her nieces, Michele and Charisse Harriday.

Phyllis departed this life peacefully on Friday, September 21, 2018. She leaves her treasure her memory, her devoted husband, Dennis L. Carroll, Sr., and several grandchildren that reside at the Carroll house.

Carolyn Snowden: Community Activist and Catalyst for Change and Progress in Sandy Spring
She grew up on a farm growing vegetables, raising pigs and eventually building her home and raising a family on Chandlee Mill Road, Sandy Spring. Carolyn spent most
of her life advocating for better lives and conditions for black people in Sandy Spring and surrounds. She was a strong mediator between the Quakers and growing populations of blacks especially in the Brooke Rd/Chandlee Mill region.

She was a founder and the President of the integrated Sandy Spring Civic Association. In her capacity she lobbied for bringing running water and electricity to the back road residences of Olney-Sandy Spring Road. Through her efforts the back roads got paved and an active drug and crime situation situation was curtailed by the police. She was a tireless advocate for businessmen—winning the rights of residents who owned dump trucks to park their trucks on their own property.

She supported the access to new housing developments in pristine Sandy Spring, resulting in the construction of 55 units in the Sandy Spring Meadows. She strongly supported the establishment of the Sandy Spring Museum that emphasized Quaker philosophy, religion and heritage in founding and building Sandy Spring. She maintained great relations with all residents of Sandy Spring. Carolyn Snowden died August 29, 2013 and the County and Civic Association dedicated Chandlee Mill Road as the Carolyn Snowden Way.

She Was the Loudest Voice for Human Rights at the County Level.
In 1965, Ms. Carolyn Snowden began speaking overtly on behalf of Montgomery
County's low-income citizens. When the Montgomery County Council passed Resolution 5-2212 to create the Montgomery County Community Action Agency in response to the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, Ms. Snowden stepped forward to commit her lifetime to the Agency and the Maryland Association of Community Action Agencies. She made it her mission to ensure representation for low-income citizens. Over the next 29 years, Ms. Snowden spent countless hours serving on committees and testifying before the School Board, the County Council, and the Maryland Legislators. She raised her voice time after time to proclaim that all people deserve proper education, transportation, nutrition and housing. Additionally, Carolyn is a known advocate for mental health services. In 1985, she devoted her time and energies to trumpet a County Council legislative effort that ultimately created the Department of Addiction, Victim and Mental Health Services. Ms. Snowden is a recipient of the Martin Luther King Humanitarian Award; and she was inducted in the Maryland Association of Community Action Agencies Hall of Fame.

Erected 2020 by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.

Civil RightsGovernment & PoliticsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 22, 1966.