Westminster in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Carroll County Barn Quilt Trail

Inscription.
The Carroll County Barn Quilt Trail honors Carroll County's agrarian culture by bringing together historic barns and a "sampler" of quilt block patterns. These quilt blocks include both classic patterns that depict life in a rural society as well as original designs created by the farm owners that tell a story about the farming operation where the barn quilt block is installed.

Barn quilt trails originated in Adams County, Ohio in 2000, with the installation of twenty quilt block along a driving trail created to honor the Appalachian heritage of the area. Since then, the concept or sharing local culture through barn quilt blocks installed on barns and other structures has spread across the continental United States and Canada.

The Carroll County Barn Quilt Trail is a collaborative project that began in 2013 by the Carroll County Arts Council, the Carroll County Office of Tourism, the Carroll County Department of Recreation and Parks, the Carroll County Public Library, and volunteers fro ma local quilt guild. The initial phase of the project included the installation of twelve classic quilt block patterns chosen and painted by volunteers. Since the initial installation, another 21 blocks were selected or created by farm families specifically for their barns and professionally printed by a local printing company.
Each 8' by 8' block is installed on a historic barn or landmark building associated with the art culture or farming heritage of Carroll County.

The project continues to grow in popularity. Additional barn quilt blocks are in the planning stages for development and installation.

Barn Quilt Trail brochures with detailed information on each of the barns and barn quilt blocks featured on the trail are available at the Carroll County Visitor Center, 1838 Emerald Hill Lane, Westminster, MD 21157, or visit www.CarrollCountyTourism.org to download brochure information.

[Sidebar:]
This unique 3-D sculpture was created by Charlie Maiorana, a local self-taught multimedia artist.

The inspiration for this sculpture was found in the colorful geometric designs of barn quilt blocks installed on barns throughout Carroll County.

This aluminum sculpture stands 14' tall at its peak. The 4' by 4' cube presents six of the barn quilt squares that are part of the Carroll County Quilt Trail which meanders through the scenic Carroll County countryside.

Erected by Carroll County Office of Tourism.

2. The Carroll County Barn Quilt Trail Marker and sculpture display