The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Log Called Home

Inscription.
More than 1,200 wildlife species in the United States—including mammals, birds, fish, reptiles, amphibians, and insects—depend on dead or dying wood for their habitats.

What's the Snag?
A snag is a standing dead, or dying, tree. Snags provide homes for all kinds of creatures, including many birds that use them as a place to nest and a source of insects for food.

Life After Death
The death of a tree may seem like the end of the story, but it's actually the start of a new chapter.

When a tree falls, it opens up part of the forest floor to sunlight. As the wood is decayed by fungi, insects, and bacteria, it turns into humus—the organic component of soil—which supports new life.

Walls of Wood
Plants and animals aren't the only ones who use wood for their homes. Wood has played an important role in the history of American homes, from Native American dwellings and pioneer log cabins to prefabricated houses. Think about all the buildings in your community that are made of wood.

Erected by Smithsonian Gardens, Smithsonian Institution.

Native AmericansNatural Resources.