San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Inscription. In 1776, Father Junipero Serra founded Mission San Juan Capistrano. The land upon which Plaza Del Obispo is built was used by the mission to grow fruits and vegetables. In the 1800s, under private ownership, walnut trees were planted here. In the early 1900s, the walnut grove was replaced with orange trees. By the 1960s the agricultural land surrounding the city of San Juan Capistrano was being converted to much needed commercial uses for the growing community. In 1966, a theater was opened on this site. Today this land continues to contribute to the needs of this community as a commercial center.