Near Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Monument

Signal Station

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
During the Antietam Campaign, the U.S. Signal Corps used the stone structure as a signal station. On July 4, 1827, citizens of the town of Boonsboro paraded to the top of the mountain here and began building this first monument in the country completed in honor of George Washington. On September 14, 1862, as Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee and his staff entered Boonsboro during the Battle of South Mountain, Lt. Col. E.P. Alexander observed “a small party of people on what seemed to be some sort of tower on the mountain top.” Thinking they were Union signalers, Alexander led a squad of eight men up to investigate, but found them to be only some local citizens trying to get a better view of the combat. Federal signalmen did use the monument afterward, however, and during the Battle of Antietam three days later.

The two armies revisited this valley in 1863 during the Confederate retreat after the Battle of Gettysburg. They sparred across Washington County, July 5-14, fighting at Boonsboro, Funkstown, and Hagerstown.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this monument. The text of this marker is nearly the same as a similarly titled marker in Boonsboro.

The marker also displays a 19th Century picture of the monument.

2. Washington Monument Marker Flanked by Interpretive Markers
Two markers describing the wildlife on the mountain are on the left. On the right a full panel marker details the park rules, history, and trail routes.
3. The Washington Monument
4. Washington Monument