Juan Ponce De Leon

Born in Spain 1460
Governor of “San Juan”,
——————
He made the first recorded sea voyage to what is now the United States of North America, making his first landing in the vicinity of Saint Augustine, first permanent European settlement in the U.S.A.
——————
“… un capitán hombre de bien y hidalgo llamado juan ponce de león. El cual yo conocí muy bien; el cual es uno de los que pasaron a estas partes con el almirante primero don xptoul colón en el segundo viaje que hizo a estas indias:”
“juan ponce de león fue a descubrir… anduvo en busca de aquella fabulosa fuente… que publicaron los indios que tornava los viejos mozos:” Oviedo

“… a captain a good man and nobleman called Juan Ponce de Leon, I knew him very well. He is one of those who came to these parts with the first admiral Christopher Columbus on the second voyage he made to these Indies.”
“Juan Ponce de Leon went to discover… he went in search of that fabulous fountain… that the Indians said turned old men young.”
——————
He named this land, first seen here, “La Florida” — “Land of Flowers” — this name later embraced all of what is now the United States, and is still retained by the State of Florida

ExplorationSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1460.

2. Juan Ponce De Leon Monument
(marker is mounted on west/front side of Juan Ponce De León Monument)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Ponce de León's Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park

1. Juan Ponce de León.
Juan Ponce de Leon was a Spanish explorer who traveled around Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, and Florida. He is credited with establishing a European settlement in Puerto Rico, being the first European to reach Florida, giving the land its name. Although there is no evidence to support this claim, legend says that Ponce de Leon found Florida while searching for the fabled Fountain of Youth.
(Submitted on December 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Juan Ponce de León.
Like other conquistadores, Ponce de León sought fame and fortune through exploration, and it is believed he began his quest as part of Christopher Columbus' second expedition in 1493. In 1512, the king encouraged him to continue searching for new lands, in hopes of finding yet more gold and expanding the Spanish empire. Ponce de León was able to strike a substantially lucrative deal with the crown. He would hold exclusive rights and be declared governor for life of any lands he came across.

3. Juan Ponce De Leon Monument
(looking east • marker is mounted on west/front side of Juan Ponce De León Monument)